The 2018 NCAA Division III Women’s Ice Hockey Tournament was a tournament to determine the Division III national champion in women’s ice hockey. This was the nineteenth time a national championship tournament at the Division III level had been held and was the seventeenth one sanctioned by the NCAA.

Format

Nine teams qualify for the single elimination tournament. This year’s tournament field expanded by one team from the previous tournament held in 2017. The conference tournament champions of the CHC, MIAC, NCHA, NEHC, NESCAC, and NEWHL received automatic bids to the tournament. Three at-large bids were also selected, one guaranteed to a school from a non-automatic-qualifier conference.

This is the first year in which the CHC earned its own automatic bid, as the conference was in its second full season with seven teams. The United Collegiate Hockey Conference started play in the 2017-18 season and would not be eligible for an automatic bid until the 2019-20 season. Until then, the conference’s schools were put into Pool B along with the WIAC schools and independents. With the UCHC being formed, the ECAC West disbanded, and the remaining schools formed the Northeast Women’s Hockey League. This was also the first season of play for the NEWHL. Because of extenuating circumstances, the NEWHL was given a two year grace period to keep its automatic bid, despite the league initially only having five teams. The opening round game was held at a campus site on March 9. The quarterfinal games were held at campus sites on March 10. The semifinal and final rounds were held March 16 and 17 at Kreitzberg Arena of Norwich University, the highest remaining seed in the tournament.

Bids

Automatic Bids

At-Large Bids

Pool B (Teams from non-AQ conferences)

Pool C (Teams from all conferences)

^ = Middlebury appeared in the 2 AWCHA tournaments that predated the NCAA tournament

^ = Gustavus appeared in 1 of 2 AWCHA tournaments that predated the NCAA tournament

* = UCHC did not receive an automatic bid in its first season, making them a pool B conference

Misc.

  • Six of the nine schools who earned bids appeared in the previous season’s NCAA tournament.
  • This is the 7th of an active 14 consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance streak for Plattsburgh.
  • This is the 6th of 9 consecutive NCAA Tournament appearances for Elmira.
  • This is the 4th of 4 consecutive NCAA Tournament appearances for Middlebury.
  • This is the 3rd of 5 consecutive NCAA Tournament appearances for Adrian.
  • This is the 2nd of 4 consecutive NCAA Tournament appearances for Norwich.
  • This is the 1st of 4 consecutive NCAA Tournament appearances for UW-Eau Claire.
  • UW-River Falls misses the NCAA Tournament for the first time since 2008.
  • St. Thomas misses the NCAA Tournament for the first time since 2013.
  • The MIAC gets two bids into the tournament field in back-to-back seasons.
  • As of 2025, this remains as Morrisville’s only appearance in the NCAA tournament.
  • Norwich becomes the 8th school to host the Frozen Four.
  • This was the last season in which selections were made using the human element, and not a mathematical formula.
  • This year’s selection committee consisted of:
    • Katie Boldvich (chair) (CHC and NEHC commissioner)
    • Dave Clausen (Utica head coach)
    • Crystal Lanning (UW-River Falls interim AD)
    • Bill Mandigo (Middlebury head coach)
    • Michelle Morgan (St. Thomas associate AD)

Seeding

East

  1. Norwich (24-1-3)
  2. Plattsburgh (23-2-2)
  3. Elmira (23-2-2)
  4. Middlebury (20-4-3)
  5. Morrisville (17-7-3)

West

  1. Hamline (20-4-3)
  2. Gustavus (20-3-4)
  3. UW-Eau Claire (18-6-4)
  4. Adrian (22-5-1)

Results

First Round

Held at campus sites

-Don Roberts Ice Rink- St. Peter, MN

Quarterfinals

Held at campus sites*

-Ronald B. Stafford Ice Arena- Plattsburgh, NY

-Murray Athletic Center Arena- Horseheads, NY

-Kreitzberg Arena- Northfield, VT

-Don Roberts Ice Rink- St. Peter, MN*

*= Hamline’s home rink, TRIA rink in St. Paul, MN was not available to host the quarterfinal game

Semifinals

Hosted by Norwich University: Kreitzberg Arena- Northfield, VT

 

Third Place

Hosted by Norwich University: Kreitzberg Arena- Northfield, VT

Championship

Hosted by Norwich University: Kreitzberg Arena- Northfield, VT

2018 NCAA Division III Women’s Ice Hockey National Champion Norwich Cadets

Bracket

Tournament Notes

  • Norwich wins its 2nd national championship as a program, with their first coming in 2011.
  • Norwich ties Amherst for the 4th most national championships.
  • The Cadets end Plattsburgh’s run of 4 consecutive national championships.
  • Elmira finishes as national runner-up for the 4th time in program history, falling to 3-4 in the national title game.
  • In their first ever NCAA Tournament appearance, Hamline finishes in 3rd place.
  • Plattsburgh reaches its 12th Frozen Four and 7th straight, clinching its 2nd 4th place finish in program history.
  • Norwich’s title technically broke the six year streak of ECAC West championships, though the league disbanded before the season. (Norwich would have broken it regardless, as an NEHC team)
  • This was the only year with the nine-team format.
  • In the inaugural “play-in” or “first round” game, UW-Eau Claire defeats Gustavus in the longest NCAA Division III women’s hockey game ever, lasting 101:02.

Statistics

Skaters

Top Scorers

PlayerTeamPos.Yr.GPGAP+/-PIMSOG
Amanda ConwayNorwichFSo.35387019
Sophie McGovernNorwichFSo.32466413
Bryn LabbeNorwichFJr.3145727
Shannon StrawinskiElmiraFJr.33144611
Darby DoddsHamlineFSr.33140616
Mackenzie MillenPlattsburghFJr.31342412
Sarah HughsonElmiraFSr.3213509
Becca ZarembinskiHamlineFJr.32130213
Annie KatonkaPlattsburghFFr.32133015
Erin McArdlePlattsburghDFr.3123129
Lizzy ViolaPlattsburghDSr.3123462
Samantha BenoitNorwichDFr.3033004
Adrieana RossiniNorwichFJr.3033-202

Goaltending

Top Goaltenders (minimum 110 minutes played)

PlayerTeamYr.GPWLSAGAGAASV%SOTOI
Kelcey CrawfordElmiraSr.3219741.12.9591213:50
Laurie KingNorwichSr.3306541.45.9380166:05
Erin ConnollyUW-Eau ClaireSo.2118051.88.9380159:32
Kassi AbbottPlattsburghJr.2117962.88.9240124:53
McKenna HulslanderHamlineFr.32182113.57.8660184:53

All-Tournament Team

  • F: Amanda Conway- Norwich
  • F: Sophie McGovern- Norwich (MVP)
  • F: Shannon Strawinski- Elmira
  • D: Carly Menges- Norwich
  • G: Kelcey Crawford- Elmira